Skip to main content

Table 2 Adverse events after PACAP38 infusion and treatment with ketorolac and sumatriptan

From: Investigation of sumatriptan and ketorolac trometamol in the human experimental model of headache

VariablesPre-treatment (Ketorolac)Pre-treatment (Sumatriptan)Post-treatment (Ketorolac)Post-treatment (Sumatriptan)
Palpitation100%94.1%100%100%
Flushing100%100%100%100%
Heat sensation100%100%100%100%
Nausea0%0%0%0%
Neck stiffness11.8%11.7%17.7%17.7%
Difficulty concentrating5.9%5.9%23.5%17.8%
Fatigue23.5%17.7%23.5%23.5%
Thirst17.7%11.8%11.8%23.5%
Facial puffiness41.2%35.3%41.2%17.7%
\